Topics in High-Performance and Scientific Computing


    Topics


    Accelerators & alternative hardware: Xeon Phi, GPUs, FPGAs, Arm, ...
    Corresponding languages: OpenCL, Cuda, OpenACC, HDL, Verilog, ...


  • Winter semester 2014-15.

  • CAMPUS #: 14ws-29563

  • Lectures begin: Thursday, 23 October 2014, 5.15pm.
    Lectures: Thursdays, 5.15pm (schedule to be decided)
    Rogowski 115 - AICES seminar room (Schinkelstrasse 2)


  • Presentations
    40mins + questions

    "HOWTO: Presentations", by P. Bientinesi [PDF]

    Report
    Template: [template.tex]
    Page limit, format, ... -> see the [template]
    Deadline: 12.02.2015, 5pm.

    Topic Assignment

# Team Topic Presentation
A1 Christian Steinhaus, Christian Wedding ARM - odd dwarfs Intro, Slides
A2 Patric Mai, Pierre Schoonbrood Arm - even dwarfs Intro, Slides
X1 Thomas Lange, Kai Neumann Xeon Phi - odd dwarfs Intro, Slides
X2 Philipp Bartels, Eugen Seljutin Xeon Phi - even dwarfs Intro, Slides
F1 Arne Döring, Daniele Mele FPGA - odd dwarfs Intro, Slides1, Slides2
F2 Hongrui Deng, Jens Hahne FPGA - even dwarfs Intro, Slides
N1 Marcus Völker, Julian Naß Nvidia GPU - odd dwarfs Intro, Slides
N2 Yang Zhang, Wang Haiqing Nvidia GPU - even dwarfs Intro, Slides
G Ying Li, Jasper Manousek AMD GPU - all dwarfs Slides
V Jawahar Diwahar, Borah Deepjyoti Verilog, VHDL Slides


Odd dwarfs Even dwarfs
1) Dense Linear Algebra 2) Sparse Linear Algebra
3) Spectral Methods 4) N-Body Methods
5) Structured Grids 6) Unstructured Grids
7) MapReduce 8) Combinational Logic
9) Graph Traversal 10) Dynamic Programming
11) Backtrack and Branch-and-Bound 12) Graphical Models
13) Finite State Machines -


Schedule

  • 23.10.2014: Topic assignment; semester schedule.

  • 20.11.2014: First review.
    The meetings take place in my office: Room 432, AICES, Rogowski.
    4.45pm: Team N2
    5.00pm: Team A1
    5.10pm: Team A2
    5.20pm: Team X1
    5.30pm: Team X2
    5.40pm: Team F1
    6.00pm: Team F2
    6.10pm: Team N1
    6.30pm: Team G
    6.40pm: Team V

  • 11.12.2014, 5pm: Deadline for submitting the list of papers.

  • 16.01.2015: Deadline to meet for the second review.

  • 22.01.2015, 5.15pm
    • Team Xeon Phi 1
    • Team Xeon Phi 2
    • Team Verilog

  • 29.01.2015, 5.15pm: 3 or 4 presentations (2/3)
    • Team FPGA 1
    • Team FPGA 2
    • Team Arm 1
    • Team Arm 2

  • 05.02.2015, 5.15pm
    • Team Nvidia GPU 1
    • Team Nvidia GPU 2
    • Team AMD GPU

  • 12.02.2015, 5pm: Deadline for submitting the presentation and the final report.